Unbridle your style with EQL by Kerrits, a leisure apparel line launching Fall 2020

    Privacy Policy

    Kerrits Activewear, LLC Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy explains how Kerrits Activewear, LLC (“Kerrits”) collects, uses, and shares information when you interact with our websites, social media sites and handles, and emails (collectively, our “Sites”).

    This Policy applies to our Sites and anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to non-Kerrits websites and mobile applications that may link to the Sites or be linked to or from the Sites; please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

    We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. We will post any changes, and such changes will become effective when they are posted. Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of any changes will mean you accept those changes. This Policy is not a binding contract and does not create contractual obligations.

    If you have questions, contact us at:

    Kerrits
    154 E Bingen Point, Suite C
    Bingen, WA 98605

     

    Information We Collect

    We collect information that you give us directly and that we capture automatically when you use our Sites.

    Information you give us: Our Sites enable you to, for example, give us contact and payment information to register an account and buy and sell items.

    Information we collect automatically: When you interact with the Sites, certain information about your use of our Sites is automatically collected. For example, we track the status of items that you buy and sell, and we collect information about the webpages you view and how you move through our website, how you reached our website, how you interact with our social media pages, and how you interact with our email communications.

    A list of our partners who collect information from you on our websites is included in Options to Control Your Personal Information below.

    We also may combine information that we collect from different sources into a single record.

    The following is a comprehensive listing of the personal information we collect.

    • Personal Identifiers:
      • We collect your contact details such as name, phone number, email address, and physical address. If you choose to create an account, you will also be asked to create a username.
      • We collect your social media handle and basic account information when you interact with us through social media.
      • We collect a unique numerical identifier, assigned to you by a cookie that we or third parties operating on our behalf deploy automatically when you use our Sites.
      • We or third parties operating on our behalf collect information about the device you use to access our Sites, such as your IP address, a device ID, and information about your web browser.
    • Commercial Information: We keep records of your purchase history.
    • Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We collect information about your browsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with websites and applications automatically when you use our Sites.
    • Geolocation Data: We collect your IP address automatically when you use our Sites. We or third parties operating on our behalf may be able to determine your general location based on the IP address.
    • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics: We or third parties operating on our behalf may analyze your actual or likely preferences based on the information we gather about you as described above.

    How We Use Information

    We may use the information we collect from you for the following purposes. Our lawful bases of processing for each of these uses may be consent, performance of an agreement with you (such as when you make purchases), our legitimate interests, or to comply with applicable law.

    Provide our services to you:

    • Provide you with our products.
    • Establish and administer your account.
    • Authenticate access to your account.
    • Perform maintenance and operations, including management of the network and devices supporting the Sites and our systems.
    • Provide technical support and assure quality of customer service interactions.
    • Facilitate hardware and software upgrades for devices and systems.

    Communicate with you:

    • Respond to your inquiries.
    • Personalize communications.
    • Send you service-related announcements.

    Make improvements to our products and services:

    • Identify and develop new products and services.
    • Understand how our Sites are used.
    • Create measurement and analytics reports.

    Provide recommendations and deliver relevant advertising to you:

    • Market our products and services to you through search advertising and advertising on other websites.
    • Determine which content to recommend to you.
    • Send you promotional communications for the Sites and other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

    Investigate theft or other illegal activities and ensure a secure online environment:

    • Detect the unauthorized reception, use, or abuse of the Sites.
    • Protect you and other subscribers from fraudulent, abusive, unlawful use of, or subscription to, the Sites.
    • Protect our rights, our personnel, and our property.
    • Comply with applicable law.

    We and our partners use cookies, tags, pixels, web beacons, or other means of collecting information automatically from you for the following purposes:

    • Site Operations/Essential Cookies: To enable features that are necessary for providing you the services on our site, such as identifying you as being signed in, tracking content views, and remembering your preferences.
    • Analytics: To allow us to understand how our services are being used, track site performance and make improvements.
    • Personalized Advertising: To deliver personalized advertising based on your preferences or interests and to measure the effectiveness of ads.
    • Social Media: To enable you to share content from our services through social networks.

    How We Share Information

    With Service Providers: We may disclose personal information to our service providers, which are companies that process personal information on our behalf. We may disclose your personal information to them without your consent in order to deliver the Sites and conduct business activities. We require the service providers to treat the information we disclose to them, or that they collect on our behalf, as confidential and to use the information only for the purposes for which they have been engaged. The following is a list of categories of our service providers.

    • Our retail platform, Shopify.
    • Billing and collection providers, such as payment processors and organizations that assist us in assessing your credit and payment status.
    • Auditing and accounting firms.
    • Professional services consultants, such as firms that assist with providing legal services, or supplying project-based resources and assistance.
    • Advertising, marketing, and analytics services, including entities that analyze the information we collect from or about you to communicate with and advertise to you.
    • Security vendors, such as entities that assist with security incident verification and response, service notifications, and fraud prevention.
    • IT vendors, such as entities that assist with website design, hosting, and maintenance, data and software storage, and network operation.

    With Third Parties: We may disclose personal information to third parties. The following is a list of categories of those third parties.

    • Advertising, Marketing, and Analytics Partners: We partner with companies that assist us with marketing our Sites, including by “remarketing” to you on other websites, apps, or social media platforms. These companies may collect information from you automatically via cookies or other tracking technologies when you use our Sites.

    Your Rights

    In this Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual.

    The law gives you rights related to your personal information. To make a request to exercise your rights, click here.

    Your Rights: Individuals from different countries or jurisdictions may have different rights. We reserve the ability to limit our response to your request to exercise your rights based on the law that is applicable to you.

    • Transparency: At the time we collect personal information, you have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which those categories of personal information will be used. This notice should be provided at or before the time of collection.
    • Withdraw consent: If we have collected personal information with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
    • Access/Right to Know: You have the right to request access to personal information we collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it.
    • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct the personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Deletion: You have the right to request that we erase data we have collected from you. Please note that we may have a reason to deny your deletion request or delete data in a more limited way than you anticipated, e.g., because of a legal obligation to retain it.
    • Portability: You have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we provide your personal information to you in a format that can be transferred to another entity.
    • Restrict Processing: You have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we limit our processing of your personal information if you are contesting the accuracy of your personal information; asserting that our processing is unlawful; asserting that we need to keep the information for reasons related to the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or you object to our processing.
    • Object: You have the right to object to our processing if we are processing your personal information based on legitimate interests, using your personal information for direct marketing (including profiling), or processing your personal information for purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.
    • Automated Decisionmaking: You have the right, in certain circumstances, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects on you.
    • Opt-Out of Sale: You have the right to request that we stop “selling” your personal information as that that term is defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act. A “sale” of personal information is defined broadly: “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.” Please see below for more information about our “sales” of personal information. To opt-out, please see our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page.

    California Residents’ Privacy Rights:

    • California “Shine the Light”/Third Party Marketing: Residents of the State of California have the right to request information from Kerrits regarding other companies to whom Kerrits has disclosed certain categories of information during the preceding year for those other companies’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please use the contact information provided above.
    • California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”):
      • Categories of personal information we disclose: We may disclose any of the categories of personal information listed above and use them for the above-listed purposes or for other business or operational purposes compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected. Our disclosures of personal information include disclosures to our “service providers,” which are companies that we engage for business purposes to conduct activities on our behalf. The categories of service providers with whom we share information and the services they provide are described above.
      • Categories of personal information we “sell”: We may “sell” the following categories of personal information listed above to third parties: Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information; and Geolocation Information (only IP address). To opt-out of such sales, please see our Do Not Sell My Personal Information page.

    Special Information for Nevada Residents:

    Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to other companies who will sell or license their information to others. At this time, Kerrits does not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please use the contact information provided above.

     

    Options to Control Your Personal Information

    Verification Procedures: We must verify your identity for everyone’s protection, so we may require you to provide us with verification information prior to accessing any records containing personal information about you. We do this by asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously and confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request.

    If you are a California resident, you may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf. We will require the authorized agent and you to verify your identities directly with us.

    We will use the information you provide for verification only for the purpose of verification. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to respond to your request, or respond to it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

    Your Account: Please visit your account page at https://kerrits.com/account/login to update information we have on file about you and your preferences.

    Marketing and Other Communications: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email communication, or email us at customerservice@kerrits.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

    Opt-out of “sale”: You have the right to opt out of our “sale” of personal information to third parties. Please see our Do Not Sell My Personal Information link to make your opt-out request and our description of your rights above.

    Cookie Management, Personalized Advertising, and Do Not Track:

    The table below lists our partners who use cookies, tags, pixels, web beacons, or other means of collecting information automatically from you.

    Use Partner Further Information

    Analytics

    Google/Google Tag Manager

    • You can control cookies using your web browser’s settings. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Sites may not be available, work, or work as designed.
    • You can use our partners’ links above to learn more about the options they may make available to opt-out of their tracking technologies.
    • You can broadly opt out of participating companies’ website tracking technologies by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Initiative.

    When you make an opt-out choice, it does not necessarily mean that you will stop receiving ads altogether, but you will no longer receive personalized ads.

    If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

    Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. At this time, Kerrits does not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals.

     

    Other Information about Our Data Processing

    Retention: We will retain information for as long as necessary for the uses set out in this Policy, or while there is a legitimate reason for doing so. If you ask us to delete your information before that time, we may not be able to do so due to legal, regulatory or contractual constraints. For example, we would need to retain your name and contact details for suppression purposes if you do not want to receive direct marketing from us.

    Security: We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Sites. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

    Sharing of Aggregated Data: We may analyze aggregated, de-identified data and share these analyses at our discretion, including with marketing agencies, media agencies and analytics providers. These other companies will not be able to relate this data to identifiable individuals.

    Combination of Information: We may combine information from the Sites together and with other information we obtain from our business records. Additionally, information collected about you from a particular browser or device may be linked to information collected from another computer or device that we believe relates to you.

    Change of Ownership or Corporate Organization: We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Policy.

    Cross-border Transfer of Data: If you use our Sites outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law.

    Search